Last updated 28 August 2020

Sections

 

Our commitment

Peddle wants to be New Zealand’s most trusted marketplace. We are fully committed to our Patrons’ privacy. We will never sell your personal information.

Purpose of this policy

This policy sets out what personal information we collect about our Patrons and then how we use, disclose and protect that personal information. By accessing the Peddle marketplace or using any of our services, you are bound by this policy and the Peddle Service Terms. 

References

In this policy:

  • ‘you’ or ‘Patron’ means each individual who visits the Peddle marketplace from time to time, whether or not the individual completes a purchase from a Peddler.
  • ‘Peddle Service Terms’ means the terms of service dated 1 June 2020 which include this policy, as they may be updated from time to time.
  • ‘Peddler’ means each vendor that offers goods and/or services for sale through the Peddle marketplace.
  • ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘Peddle’ means Peddle NZ Limited, the New Zealand incorporated company which owns and operates the Peddle marketplace.
  • ‘services’ means all services you may access through the Peddle marketplace from time to time.

What information do you have to provide to use Peddle?

To create a Peddle account, you need to provide us with your full name, email address, home address (including country of residence) and contact phone number.

You may otherwise provide us information directly, such as when you provide feedback, fill in a form, conduct a search, respond to surveys, post to message boards or participate in promotions.

If you buy goods or services through the Peddle marketplace, you will also need to provide payment information to a third party payment processor, in which case that third party’s privacy policy will apply to the collection, storage and use of the personal information that you share with them.

What other information might we collect about you?

We may also collect the following generic data about you when you visit the Peddle app or website, or use any services:

  • The IP address of your device when connected to the internet.
  • The operating system and the browser your device uses, and any search engine you are using.
  • Information about your country and the language setting on your device.
  • The domain name of your internet service provider.
  • Any specific page you visit on our website, content you view, features you use, the date and time of your visit and other clickstream data.
  • Other attributes about your browser, mobile device and operating system.

Purposes for which we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information to provide the services to you and, in some cases, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also collect personal information, such as generic data, for the following additional purposes:

  • To validate, update and/or enhance our services.
  • To undertake research, analytics and/or benchmarking, including to measure the number of users of any of our services.
  • To identify and understand our Patrons’ needs.
  • For our business development and marketing purposes.
  • For internal record keeping, audit and compliance purposes.

These are the ‘permitted purposes’.

Who can we share your personal information with?

If we receive your payment information, we will only share your payment information with the third party payment processor that manages your payment transaction, and our staff and advisers that need access to payment records as part of their work, in each case subject to confidentiality restrictions.

We may share generic data and any other personal information we hold about you (subject to the restrictions noted above) with the following parties:

  • Our service providers – such as technology suppliers/contractors, analytics and advertising service providers, storage facilities, lawyers, accountants and auditors, and all other parties who need to have access to your personal information to provide their services to us.
  • Our employees or contractors to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services and otherwise fulfil our obligations to you.
  • Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.
  • Any other person to the extent reasonably necessary for the permitted purposes.
  • Any law enforcement, legal, government or regulatory agency, where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

These parties may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

How we use your personal information

We will never sell your personal information.

We will only disclose your personal information when we consider it to be necessary in view of the permitted purpose(s) for which it was collected or where it is required by applicable law or directive.

We may use your personal information to contact you in the future about services we believe may be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send will contain instructions permitting you to "unsubscribe" from any future communications from us. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive any future communication or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact admin@peddlenz.com. 

Third parties in the Peddle marketplace

To provide and improve the services, we may introduce other third party applications into the Peddle marketplace from time to time. These third party applications may also collect personal information from or about you with your consent. 

Please note that, in such circumstances, the relevant third party application’s privacy policy – and not this policy - will apply to any personal information it collects from or about you.

You acknowledge that Peddle will not be responsible for that third party’s compliance with its privacy policy or privacy laws.

Can anyone else see your personal information?

To optimise our app and website, we may share your generic data with third party analytics companies or allow third parties to access that generic data or to use tracking technologies like “cookies” to collect statistical information about our users. The information collected is anonymous (that is, it does not include your name or other personal information which could identify you). However, you have the ability to opt out by disabling cookies in your browser or mobile settings.

Also, any third party service provider that we engage will be bound by confidentiality obligations and other restrictions with respect to their use and collection of collected information. This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third-parties’ privacy policies.

You acknowledge that Peddle will not be responsible for that third party’s compliance with its privacy policy or privacy laws.

Protecting your personal information: storage and security

You authorise us to transfer, store, and process your personal information in New Zealand and possibly other countries. Where we store information overseas, or a third party we use to provide our services stores information overseas, we will ensure that the storage complies with New Zealand privacy obligations.

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. In the event of a security incident we have in place procedures to promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving any personal information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would require notification. If it is, we will notify affected parties in accordance with applicable privacy law requirements.

Any personal information about you that Peddle holds or controls will be erased as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the permitted purpose(s) for which it was collected unless we are required by applicable law to store it for a longer period of time, in which case it will be erased after the relevant time period has elapsed.

How you can help keep your information safe

Please take care when deciding what personal information you send to us via email. No internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the services may not be secure so if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

When accessing the Peddle website, look for the 'padlock' symbol in your web browser. The 'padlock' symbol is a certificate of authenticity and ensures the site is secure.

Your right to access your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To request access to the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at admin@peddlenz.com and put "Privacy" in the subject line. We may charge a fee for our reasonable costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, grant access to the information in the manner requested. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

If any information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us at admin@peddlenz.com.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at admin@peddlenz.com.

Privacy laws still apply

This policy does not limit our rights and obligations under applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1993 for our New Zealand-based users.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy forms part of the Peddle Service Terms. We can amend this policy from time to time in accordance with the Peddle Service Terms. If you continue to access the services then you will be bound by the amended policy.